Sunday, April 14, 2024
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Explore the complete list of nominees for the 2024 AMVCA.

The eagerly awaited 10th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is nearing as the nominees for the 2024 edition have been announced.

The live unveiling of nominations for the 10th AMVCA ceremony occurred on March 24, 2024, and was broadcasted on all Africa Magic Channels.

The upcoming main event, slated for April 10th and 11th, signifies the commemoration of the award show’s 10th anniversary.

Taking place in Lagos, Nigeria, this significant occasion marks the tenth occasion the city has hosted the esteemed awards.

Fans eagerly await the announcement of nominees every year, and this year is no different.

Below is the complete list of the 2024 AMVCA nominees
BEST DIGITAL CONTENT
IamLizzyJay (National Treasure)

Layi Wasabi x2 (Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement)

Elozonam, Lina Idoko, Jemima Osunde(Hello Neighbour)

Taaooma (The Boyfriend)

BESTMULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
Grown

Her Dark Past

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

BEST SCRIPTED M-NET ORIGINAL
Slum King

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

BEST UNSCRIPTED M-NET ORIGINAL

What Will People Say

The Irabors Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

Date My Family (Zambia)

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (WEST AFRICA)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (EAST AFRICA)
Where the River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SOUTHERN AFRICA)
Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi

BEST INDIGENOUS M-NET ORIGINAL
The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Trasnfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

BEST SHORT FILM

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alex Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Itele D Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ajoke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams Balogun (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon-Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Omen

BEST EDITING
Chuka Ejorh and Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau and Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Demola Adeyemi (Over the Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

BEST MAKEUP

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

BEST WRITING (TV SERIES)
Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

BEST WRITING (MOVIE)
Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

BEST SERIES (SCRIPTED)
Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura

Chronicles

BEST SERIES (UNSCRIPTED)
LOL NAIJA (SEASON 1)

NIGHTLIFE IN LASGIDI

THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF LAGOS (SEASON 2)

GH QUEENS (SEASON 2)

MUTALE MWANZA UNSCRIPTED (SEASON 1)

BEST DIRECTOR
Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Bb Sasore (Breath of Life)

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over the Bridge)

BEST MOVIE
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Latest news
Related news

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here